|
|
No Author Noted ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
No Author Noted 1946 Sycamore Terre Haute, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana State Teachers College 1946 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Solid copy, with a padded decorative cloth binding, in Good Plus condition. Text unmarked, with no creases or tears; wear at corners and spine ends, o/w virtually no exterior wear; exterior clean; foxing. 192 pp, profusely illustrated. 1946 yearbook of Indiana State Teachers College (now Indiana State University). 009496 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
No Author Noted 1951 Arbutus Vol. 58 Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Spine very slightly cocked; light soiling and wear to decorative cloth binding; interior clean and unmarked. 480 pgs, profusely illustrated. The 1951 yearbook of Indiana University, Bloomington campus. 007423 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
No Author Noted 1952 Arbutus Vol. 59 Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Light to moderate soiling and wear to decorative cloth binding; interior clean and unmarked. 495 pgs, profusely illustrated. The 1952 yearbook of Indiana University, Bloomington campus. 007425 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
No Author Noted 1955 Arbutus Vol. 62 Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Light soiling and wear to green cloth binding; spine a bit faded; interior clean and unmarked. 496 pgs, profusely illustrated. The 1955 yearbook of Indiana University, Bloomington campus. 007424 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
No Author Noted 1957-58 Bibliography of Rubber Literature (Including Patents) Akron, Ohio, U.S.A. American Chemical Society 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Nice tight, well-preserved copy, in a maroon cloth binding with gold lettering; clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows three bumped corners and mild rubbing at spine ends and top extremities. 754 numbered pages. A "ready reference to all literature on the chemistry, engineering, economics, and past innovations related to rubber. It represents a compilation from most of the important scientific, industrial, and trade publications, and patents from countries throughout the world." 013724 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
No Author Noted 1959 Bibliography of Rubber Literature (Including Patents) Akron, Ohio, U.S.A. American Chemical Society 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nice tight, square, well-preserved copy, in a maroon cloth binding with gold lettering; clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows a gentle bump at bottom front corner, minor rubbing at foot of spine, o/w virtually no wear. 467 numbered pages. A "ready reference to the literature on the science and technology of rubber and related areas." 013723 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
No Author Noted 1961 Bibliography of Rubber Literature (Including Patents) Akron, Ohio, U.S.A. American Chemical Society 1961 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nice tight, square, well-preserved copy, in a maroon cloth binding with gold lettering; clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows a short, shallow scratch on back and very minor general surface rubbing, o/w no defects. 1074 numbered pages. A "ready reference to all literature on the chemistry, engineering, economics, and past innovations related to rubber. It represents a compilation from most of the important scientific, industrial, and trade publications, and patents from countries throughout the world." 013725 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
No Author Noted 1987 Service Manual: Dakota Trucks / 2WD and 4WD Pickups Detroit Chrysler Motors 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Nice lightly used copy, clean inside and out, with bright, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages except for a mild bend to extreme tip of top corner of first few leaves; binding has one tiny moisture stain, o/w unmarked, with mild edgewear, two bent corners, one corner with a mild curl, and a tiny nick to top rear extremity. Unpaginated (1.125 inches thick), profusely illustrated with b&w/color drawings. A manual for the professional auto technician, covering all systems in detail. NOTE: This is a large item. Shipping outside the U.S. and Priority shipping within the U.S. may require additional postage. 015094 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
No Author Noted 1987-88 Outstanding College Students of America Directory Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Outstanding Students of America, Inc. 1988 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Very nice copy, in Very Good Plus condition; black decorative pebble-grained binding shows one mildly bumped corner and title page has a mild, barely visible crease, o/w book has no notable defects. 282 pp. Based on academic achievement and leadership in school and community and organized by field of study, this volume recognizes the most distinguished university and college students in the United States for the 1987-88 academic year. 012365 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
No Author Noted A Century of Caring: Celebrating the First 100 Years of Mead Johnson & Company Mead Johnson Corporate and Business Communications 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus A near-pristine copy of this very scarce book, bound in laminated paper-covered boards, with only a tiny point of rubbing at foot of spine, o/w no signs of use or wear; dust jacket shows very minor rubbing at bottom spine end and a 1/2" crease at top rear edge, o/w approaches New condition. 100 pp, profusely illustrated in color. A retrospective of the first century of nutritional company Mead Johnson, headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, U.S.A. 013623 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
No Author Noted A Century of Caring: Celebrating the First 100 Years of Mead Johnson & Company Mead Johnson Corporate and Business Communications 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A near-pristine copy of this very scarce book, bound in laminated paper-covered boards, with only a tiny point of rubbing at head of spine, o/w no signs of use or wear; dust jacket shows very minor, barely visible edgewear, o/w approaches New condition. 100 pp, profusely illustrated in color. A retrospective of the first century of nutritional company Mead Johnson, headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, U.S.A. 013710 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
No Author Noted A Century of Caring: Celebrating the First 100 Years of Mead Johnson & Company Mead Johnson Corporate and Business Communications 2005 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus A nice clean, bright, unmarked copy of this very scarce book, bound in laminated paper-covered boards, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows a minor bump at foot of spine, a tiny ding in each bottom extremity, and a short, shallow, barely visible scratch to back; dust jacket is clean, bright, and unmarked, with light to moderate wear at spine ends, a mild crease to both front and back, and a couple of short, shallow indentations. 100 pp, profusely illustrated in color. A retrospective of the first century of nutritional company Mead Johnson, headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, U.S.A. Letter from company president Stephen W. Golsby laid in. 014023 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
No Author Noted A Profile of Extremist Movements in America: Recognize & Respond (Hate Crimes Resource Manual) Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Civil Rights Commission 1999 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Ex-Library Stapled softcover book with heavy card covers, in Good Plus condition; the usual library markings, pocket remnants, etc.; binding clean; text clean and unmarked, with extreme tip of top corner of about 1/3 of text pages creased; 100 pp. Defines hate crimes, the nature and extent of the problem, potential trouble dates, common characteristics of offenders, and identifies specific extremist groups; provides information about what legislative bodies, communities and individuals have done or can do to counteract the effect of hate crimes; contains a glossary of terms commonly used by and about extremist groups and provides contact information for cummunities, victims, and all those who are interested in eradicating this problem. 009411 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
No Author Noted A Sampling of Quantitative Methods for Managers Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard Business Review 1986 0867352736 / 9780867352733 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library Softcover copy in Good condition - solid, tight, intact, and 100% readable; text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; moderate wear to binding; typical library markings, label. 126 pp, charts, tables, graphs. Strategic Do's and Dont's; Marketing Insights; Finance; Production and Technology. 011541 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
No Author Noted Aerial Surveys and Integrated Studies: Proceedings of the Toulouse Conference Paris, France Unesco Press 1968 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Ex-Library Book is solid, tight, square, and 100% readable, in Good Plus condition; text clean and unmarked, with no torn pages; creasing to title page and foreword, o/w no interior creased pages; typical library markings, pocket, etc.; exterior clean, with no extraneous markings; green cloth binding shows only minor wear (light rubbing at corners). 575 pp, illustrated. Written in both French and English, this book features papers presented at the 1964 United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Toulouse conference, convened to make "an over-all appraisal, for the first time, of the experience gained in the past twenty years in the use of aerial photography for the study of the natural resources." 011042 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
No Author Noted Africa's Powerhouse: The South African Economy: A Pictorial Ensemble Sandton, South Africa African International Publishing Co. 1974 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A nice tight, crisp, square copy, clean and bright and unmarked inside and out, in a decorative cloth binding; no creased or torn pages; binding shows only very light wear; 191 pp, profusely illustrated with color, b&w photos. A photographic look at South Africa in the areas of industry, mining, finance, commerce, infrastructure, training, research, agriculture, and tourism. Includes a profile of the nation's economy for investors. NOTE: This is a large, heavy item. Shipping outside the U.S. and Priority shipping within the U.S. will require additional postage. 014244 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
No Author Noted Alternative Courses for Secondary School Mathematics Reston, Virginia, U.S.A. National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1985 0873532228 / 9780873532228 Soft Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Stapled pamphlet/booklet, with heavy card covers, is in Very Good Minus condition; text clean and unmarked, with no torn pages or heavy creasing; exterior clean; small label on back; general rubbing, mild edgewear, light creasing. 57 pp. Curriculum recommendations for advanced mathematics courses for secondary schools in the United States and Canada. 011375 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
No Author Noted An Analysis of Earnings and Profits with Recommendations New York, New York, U.S.A. American Institute of Certified Public Accountants 1978 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Ex-Library Original softcover re-bound by library in stiff boards; book is in Very Good Minus condition; text pristine; exterior clean, with no extraneous markings; couple of tiny dings at bottom front extremity of binding, o/w virtually no wear; the usual library markings, pocket, etc. 202 pp. A report on an exhaustive study of the area of earnings and profits, "one of the most important areas in both corporate and individual tax law.. Part I contains Problems Studied and Recommendations.. Part II contains the task force's overall proposal to simplify the computation of earnings and profits.. Appendixes of Source Materials on Earnings and Profits are provided in Part III." 010955 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|